UAE Visa Guide

If you are planning to visit gulf country just for holidays and having fun or you wanted there for a job or retirement plane the United Arab Emirates is one of the most exciting and fruitful countries in the world.

The UAE consists of seven emirates Sharjah, Dubai, Abu Dhabi, Ajman, Raisul Khaima, Umm al Quwain and Fujairah. But the most prominent are Dubai and Abu Dhabi which provides all sorts of wonderful sites such as huge buildings, waterfalls and other amazing archaeological and much more and this is not only the best feature theses cities provide a huge number of jobs for any working-class person.

Read More: How to Check if UAE Visa is Fake?

In this article I will walk through a detailed view of how to apply the visa for UAE, what types of visas are available, what are the requirements to apply and how many ways to apply for the batter and quick visa availability.

Types of Visas for the United Arab Emirates

There are different types of visas to apply for UAE which defines why you are traveling UAE. Seven types of different visas are given below.

Tourist visa

as we can understand with the name the tourist visa is required for those who wanted to visit the country for tourism purposes. This visa allows the visa holder to stay in the country legally for up to 30 days. To get this tourist visa you need to have a tour operator or sponsorship by UAE airline and hotel. Each airline provides you with different packages for stay and traveling if you ask for their services. On the other hand, travel agents are also available for a tourist visa and can provide you with good packages to stay and travel.

Medical Visa

If you have any sponsorship available in UAE by some residential purpose then you can apply for a medical visa on the behalf of that citizen of UAE. if you got the visa then you will be eligible to enjoy the perks and privileges from all the government and private hospitals in UAE.

Employment visa

An employment visa which is commonly known as the work permit is required when you wanted to do a job in any company available in UAE. It can be issued by the ministry of human resources and Emiratisation. the validity of this visa is 2 months from the issuance date. If you wanted to look for a job in UAE you need to have this employment visa otherwise its prohibited and you will be deported if you get caught.

Residence visa

If your successes in getting a job to UAE the next thing you need is a residential visa. The procedure to get this pizza you need to clear medical test and apply for the emirates id. After having the UAE resident id card certifies that you are living in UAE legally. Once the whole process is complete and you can get all the authentic documents now you are allowed to sponsor your family members and bring them into the country to stay with you.

Transit visa

If you are going on a connecting flight and your stay in the UAE is more than 8 hours you can apply for a transit visa. This visa allows the passengers to go outside the airport but you must leave the county within 96 hours from arrival. Dubai airport recently proposes that the passengers who have transit time less than 8 hours can also be able to experience the city very soon.

Student visa

If you wanted to study in UAE you need to have a student visa that requires sponsorship by your parents or relatives. After getting the required conformation the visa will be issued for higher studies in UAE.

Retirement visa

After the age of 55 you can apply for a retirement visa to spend your retirement life in UAE there is a procedure to follow and after fulfilling that you can stay in UAE and can enjoy all the perks and privileges available for a citizen.

UAE permanent Residential Visa

The most solid and recently introduce visa which allows multiple entry interim visa for non UAE residential and specially for those who are looking long term investment visa in the country this visa allows foreigners to live work or study in the United Arab Emirates without any national sponsor and if they are working or doing any business they will be the complete owner of the business on the land of United Arab Emirates. The UAE government issues this visa for 5 to 10 years and its renewed automatically without any conformation or guaranty.

There are four types of people they can get a 10-year residential visa without sponsors and they are

  • Investors
  • Entrepreneurs
  • Specialized talent
  • Outstanding students

For getting a visa on investments bases and investor should invest 10 million Dharams inside the country and it can be possible that either you start a new company or buy the shares of any running company but the value of the shares have to be minimum 10 million dirhams otherwise you will not able to avail this facility. Also keep this in mind that the money you are investing have to be your own money, not the loan amount and it has to remain in the country for at least three years the other option is if you add a business partner with the same amount volume of 10 million dirhams your visa will be extended. By having a long term visa by investing in the country you have the liberty to keep your spouse and children and for business purposes, you are allowed to have a director and one adviser.

If you are looking for a permanent visa and you don’t have investment the other option is to be the person with a special talent in the field of science and knowledge such as a doctor, a scientist, a specialist or a creative individual in the field of art one of these skills are required to have a long term visa on special talent bases. A Ph.D. degree from one of the 500 highly reputed universities or an award to certify your work or some major contribution in science and other individuals, popular talent skilled like that are required to get you a permanent residential visa in UAE.

The last option is for extraordinary students who want to study in UAE on student sponsorship need to get either 95 percent marks in their private or secondary schools or 3.75 GPA on university student level to be eligible for the visa in the United Arab Emirates without any sponsorship or personal guaranty.

After discussing the types of visas now we discuss what are the documents required and how many procedures are available for us to apply for the United Arab Emirates visa.

How to apply for UAE visa

There is a proper process to apply for any sort of visa of United Arab Emirates, in other countries you apply via embassy or consulate but UAE embassies do not issue tourist visas so in order to get the visa of United Arab Emirates you need to apply with the reference of a sponsor who will take full responsibility while you stay in UAE.

There are different types of sponsors who can do this for you such as a hotel or a travel agency which can provide you 30 days visit visa and 15 service visa on their behalf. The other option is different airlines who can provide you visa and hotel bookings on their behalf but the last and the most dependable option is your relatives who are living in the United Arab Emirates or friend who is also resident in UAE can provide you with the visa on their behalf.

Application Process and Documents

When you apply for the visa of United Arab Emirates your application is respondent in 3 to 4 working days but sometimes it takes a bit longer depending upon the type of visa you are applying. The process is really simple if you apply for the visa through service center you will need to have an appointment and follow the given steps to get confirmation

Step – 1: Document Requirements

The first and the most important part is the documents that are required for visa application. Be careful while submitting the documents because if there are any documents missing the procedure will remain incomplete and it will not be accepted by visa authority which ends on delay or in some cases rejection of visa. For you need to provide all the original documents as well as their photocopies to complete the process the list of the documents is given below

  • Visa application filled and signed with color photo
  • Passport colored photocopy and validity of 6 months
  • Bank approval letter
  • Invitation letter if there is any host in the UAE
  • Marriage or birth certificate
  • An employment contract or sponsor passport

Although we covered everything you need to apply to visa for the United Arab Emirates you should also cross-check from Website of GDRFA in Dubai for further information and documents requirements.

Step – 2: Submission

After submitting the application through online channels and uploading the documents you have to wait because sometimes visa authority people will contact you to get some further information or might ask you to have an interview with them. In that interview mostly they asked have you ever been to the United Arab Emirates. What do you know about the UAE? Why do you want to go to UAE? In this case, don’t panic and answer the entire question with comfort and confidence. The visa staff is only wanted to gather as much information as they can to approve your visa application.

Step – 3: Result Awaiting

Once the application is processed you will wait for the result whether its approve or rejected. Mostly if you are applying online you will receive the result via email and if your application is being rejected they will inform you via email with the reason why your visa is being rejected. There are countless reasons for the rejection of a visa but most common are.

  • an error in the writing of application
  • you applied the wrong type of visa
  • some missing documents
  • photo did not meet the required size

After pointing out the error correct the problem by providing the right documents or if there is an error in application writing filled the new application form attentively to avoid any other errors such as spelling mistakes, wrong passport number or relative documents details these are the most common errors in filing of an application. After clearing these errors apply again and you will surely get the visa to the United Arab Emirates in 3 to 4 working days.

Wrap Up

In this detailed guide, we cover every aspects and procedure that how to apply for a visa in the United Arab Emirates, what are the types and eligibility criteria and documents required to get the visa easily and also provides you with the solution of the common errors that most of the applicants do while applying. We hope that this guide will help you in applying for the visa with a proper pattern.

Read More: Emirates ID Guide?

FAQ’s

Where can I apply for a visa for the UAE?

It depends which type of visa you applying as if you are applying for a tourist visa which is the most common visa you need a sponsor which can be anyone such as a travel agency or the most dependable one is a friend or a family member who is already living in the United Arab Emirates. If anyone of them would take the complete responsibility of your moments and stay in the UAE you can easily get a tourist visa on their behalf.

Do I need a print out copy of my visa?

Yes indeed you do and you have to keep it yourself while you are traveling to avoid any kind of misunderstanding and delay. Although it is not compulsory it is highly recommended to keep a color copy with you if you are traveling to the United Arab Emirates.

If my visa is rejected will I get the visa fees refund?

No, you will not as the UAE immigration authorities do not refund the fees even the application is rejected by any possible reason.

In how many days i need to travel after issuing the visa?

You have to travel within 60 days or else your visa may expire.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error:
Shares
Share This

Please Share

This is a reward for my effort! Thanks

Shares
Scroll to Top